The Law Offices of Kameli & Associates P.C.

phone icon(312) 233-1000
divider

EB-3

separator

Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3

You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.

  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature

  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions

  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.

Skilled Workers

  • You must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training

  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

Professionals

  • You must be able to demonstrate that you possess a U.S. baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent, and that a baccalaureate degree is the normal requirement for entry into the occupation

  • You must be performing work for which qualified workers are not available in the United States

  • Education and experience may not be substituted for a baccalaureate degree

Unskilled Workers (Other Workers)

  • You must be capable, at the time the petition is filed on your behalf, of performing unskilled labor (requiring less than 2 years training or experience), that is not of a temporary or seasonal nature, for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.