The Law Offices of Kameli & Associates P.C.

phone icon(312) 233-1000
divider

Information/Documents Needed for L-1 Petition

separator

Considering L-1 petitions, the USICS requires certain types of documents to prove that the petitioning employer and prospective employee(s) meet the necessary requirements. The following lists are examples of documents the USCIS may request. Due to the amount of information required for an L-1 petition, we strongly recommend that you seek the services of a qualified attorney.

Documents



From the U.S. Company

  • Article of incorporation or association
  • Application for EIN (Form SS-4)
  • Stock certificates
  • Lease of business location
  • Bank statement or wire transfer evidencing initial investment
  • Audited accounting reports (balance sheets, profit/loss statements, cash flow reports)
  • Corporate income tax return Form 1120 (if any)
  • Employer’s Quarterly Report Form 941 (if any)
  • Description of company business
  • Commercial contracts, invoices, bills of lading, letters of credit, etc.
  • Bank statements
  • Company letterhead (several sheets)
  • Company structure, plan of employing new employees
  • Pictures of the main office (interior and exterior)

From the Foreign Company

  • Business license
  • Article of incorporation
  • Income tax filings for the past three years
  • Audited accounting reports (balance sheets, profit/loss statements, cash flow reports)
  • Organizational chart, total number of employees, position held by the transferee
  • Company brochure or product introduction
  • Documents of business transactions (contracts, bills of lading, letters of credit)
  • Bank statements, or transactional records
  • Company letterhead with company logo, name, and address (several sheets)
  • Pictures of company’s main office, factories, or buildings (Disregard if already included in company brochure)

From the Transferee

  • Resume
  • Diploma
  • Employment verification letter from the foreign company
  • Board resolution or appointment documents verifying the transfer
  • Any other documents showing transferee’s capability to conduct business in the executive position.

Additional Information Required:



The U.S. Company:
Business Name: ______________________________________________
Business Address: ______________________________________________

Tel: _______________________ Fax: _______________________
IRS Tax #: _______________________________________________
Type of business: _________________________________________
Year established: _________________________________________
Current number of employees: _______________________________
Gross annual income: ______________________________________
Net annual income: ________________________________________
Name and Title of the Officer who will sign the petition documents
Name: __________________________________
Title: ___________________________________

Employee:

Last Name _________________ First Name ________________ Middle Name _______
Date of Birth (mm/dd/yy) ________________ Country of Birth ________________
Social Security Number (if applicable) ________________ A# (if applicable) _________
If in the U.S.:
Date of Arrival (mm/dd/yy)________________
I-94# __________________________________
Current Nonimmigrant Status _______________
Expires on (mm/dd/yy) ____________________
Foreign address _____________________________________________

Employment

Job Title ______________________________________
Non-technical description of the job offered ____________________________________
Address where the employee will work (if different than Part I.)
____________________________________________
____________________________________________
____________________________________________
Is this a full time employment?
___ Yes.___ No. Hours per week ______
Wages per week or per year ____________________
Other compensation (Explain) ________________________
___________________________________________________
___________________________________________________
Value per week or per year ____________________________
Dates of intended employment: From ___________ To _____________

Supplement Information for L-1 (I-129 Supplement L)

List the alien’s and any dependent family members’ prior period of stay in L classification in the US for the last seven years. Only list the period that the alien or the family member was actually in U.S.
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
Name and address of employer abroad ______________________________________________________________________

Dates of alien’s employment with the employer _________________________________
Describe of the alien’s duties for the past 3 years
______________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________
Describe of the alien’s duties prospective period of employment in U.S.
__________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________

For more information about required documents, please click here.